CLA-2-83OT:RR:NC:N4:234

Mr. Mitch D. Miller
General Manager
MAT Industries, LLC
213 Industrial Drive
Jackson, TN 38301

RE: The tariff classification of staples in strips from China.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated November 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the sample was provided.

The items being imported are fencing staples. In your letter, you indicated the staples were made of wire steel with a surface treatment of hot dipped galvanized for use as fencing staples in collated (strips) form. These staples are used in fencing stapler tools during construction. The staples will be sold at mass retailers.

The applicable subheading for the Hot Dip Galvanized Staple will be 8305.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for staples in strips, of base metal. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division